RESUME

Education
MFA      2012 Studio Art Stony Brook University
MA        2009 Sculpture Indiana University of Pennsylvania
BFA       2008 Sculpture and Print Media Indiana University of Pennsylvania (cum laude)
2007 International Student Exchange Academy of Fine Arts, University of Zagreb, Croatia

Grants/Awards
2013      Vermont Studio Center Residency Scholarship
2012      Joan Mitchell Foundation MFA Grant for Painters and Sculptors
2011       Maurice Goldberger Graduate Fellowship, Stony Brook University
2009-12 Stony Brook University Art Department Tuition Scholarship
2009-12 Stony Brook University Art Department Teaching Assistantship
2009      Graduate Research Grant, Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Selected Exhibitions/Projects/Installations
2015        Empire of Dirt, Paul Robeson Galleries, Rutgers, The State University of New Jersey, Newark, NJ (group).
2014        Resilience, Eastern China Normal University, Shanghai, China (group).
2013        Of the Land, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL (group).
2012        Geographies of Gender, The Thought Lot, Shippensburg, PA (group).
                With Gratitude, Oasis Gallery, Marquette, MI (group).
                Bound, University Art Gallery, Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY (group).
2011        Seven Hundred Thirty-Five, Lawrence Alloway Memorial Gallery, Stony Brook, NY (solo).
                Patchogue Arts Biennial, Briarcliffe College, Patchogue, NY (group).
                Honoring the Page: Book Arts, Gallery North, Setauket, NY (group).
                alive, Soft Spot Gallery, online curatorial project (group).
                In the Seams, Oasis Gallery, Marquette MI (solo).
                Best of SUNY Exhibition, New York State Museum, Albany, NY (group).
                College Art Association NY Area MFA Exhibition, Hunter College / Times Square Gallery, New York, NY (group).
2010-11    love & its opposite, Lawrence Alloway Memorial Gallery, Stony Brook, NY (solo).
                SUNY Student Exhibition, SUNY Plaza, Albany, NY (group).
2010        Cutting Edge: A Celebration of Fibers, Textile Arts Center, Brooklyn, NY (group).
                Category: Printmaking, Woman Made Gallery, Chicago, IL (group).
                New Juried Visual Arts Exhibition, Pittsburgh Cultural Trust Gallery, Pittsburgh, PA (group).
                Brood, Student Activities Center Gallery, Stony Brook, NY (group).
                Maieutics, Lawrence Alloway Memorial Gallery, Stony Brook, NY (group).
                Directors Cut, Art League of Long Island, Dix Hills, NY (group).
                Connective Thread, Sweet Lorraine Gallery, Brooklyn, NY (group).
2009        99th Annual Associated Artist of Pittsburgh Exhibition, Carnegie Museum of Art, Pittsburgh, PA (group).
                Labor of Love, Kipp Gallery, Indiana, PA (solo).
                Annual Graduate Juried Exhibition 2009, University Museum, Indiana, PA (group).
2008        BFA Thesis Exhibition, Kipp Gallery, Indiana, PA (group).
                108 days…, Miller Gallery, Indiana, PA (solo).
2007        Art of the Future, University of Zagreb Student Center, Zagreb, Croatia (group).
                Meeting in Zagreb 09, University of Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia (group).

Collections
Agencija Za Komercijalno Djelanost (Agency of Commercial Printing) Zagreb Croatia.
Featherweight Press, Terra Haute, IN.
Philagrafika Archives, Philagraphika INC, Philadelphia, PA.
Southern Graphics Council International Archives, Statesboro, GA.
Wheat Farm Press, Pittsfield, NH.

 

Teaching and Related Experience
2014     Collaboration and workshop coordinator, Drawing Seminar and Exchange, led workshop with third and fourth year public              art students at East China Normal University, Shanghai. Created collaborative drawings that were exhibited as part of the              Resilience exhibition, November 2014.
2011     Collaboration and workshop coordinator, The First Banquet, with artworks created by art students from Eastern China              Normal University, Shanghai, China and Stony Brook University, Stony Brook, NY.
2010-12 Instructor of Record, Foundations of Sculpture, Stony Brook University (SUNY).
2010-11 Stony Brook University Department of Art and Art History, graduate art studio department representative.
2010     Operations Intern, SculptureCenter, Long Island City, NY.
2009     Graduate Teaching Assistantship, Foundations of Sculpture, Stony Brook University (SUNY).
2008-09 Part Time Teaching Assistantship, Sculpture Department, Indiana University of Pennsylvania.

 

Lectures and Workshops
2013     Lecture/presentation, 36th Annual Appalachian Studies Association Conference, Appalachian State University, Boone, NC.
2010     Lecture/presentation, Philosophy and the Arts Conference, Stony Brook University, Manhattan Campus.

 

Residencies
2014     Arrowmont School of Arts and Crafts: Fibers Tactility Forum
2013     Vermont Studio Center, Johnson, VT
2012-13 Sculpture Space, Utica, NY. Alternate